Skip to content

18 May 2026 · 10 min read

Lodha Bellevue — The 2.5-Acre Urban Forest & Amenity Stack Decoder | Property Butler

Lodha Bellevue — The 2.5-Acre Urban Forest That Justifies The Mahalaxmi Premium

Lodha Bellevue's defining feature isn't the G+57 tower or the configuration ladder — it is the 2.5-acre dedicated urban forest at the centre of its 7-acre Mahalaxmi parcel. No other SoBo luxury building of any vintage holds a comparable internal green podium of this scale. Property Butler tracks 17 active PB units across Tower 1 (G+57) and Tower 3 (G+37) — asking ₹5.04 Cr to ₹17.80 Cr on carpet ranging 877 to 2,965 sqft. Across the broader market Property Butler counts 92 active Bellevue listings at a building median PSF of ₹55,000/sqft on carpet (p25 ₹53,820, p75 ₹60,000). That sits 14.3% below the Mahalaxmi locality average of ₹64,200/sqft per Property Butler market intelligence — a structural discount because the building is Lodha-priced rather than ultra-premium peer-priced and because some Tower 1 / Tower 3 inventory carries possession milestones in Dec 2026 / Jun 2026 rather than Ready-to-Move. This decoder maps what is actually on the 2.5-acre urban forest podium and the rest of the 7-acre Bellevue amenity stack, and which units inside the complex get the highest amenity-utility per rupee.

Lodha Bellevue · Urban Forest Decoder · May 2026

2.5-Acre Urban Forest · ₹55,000/sqft median

7-acre parcel · Tower 1 G+57 · Tower 3 G+37 · 17 PB units · 92 market-wide active

Snapshot — At a Glance

LocalityMahalaxmi · 7-acre freehold parcel
DeveloperLodha Group (40+ years)
RERAP51900046567
Built formTower 1 (G+57) + Tower 3 (G+37) · 85% open spaces
Urban forest2.5 acres dedicated
Configurations2.5 / 3 / 3.5 / 4 / 5 BHK · Villa · 877 – 2,965 sqft carpet
PossessionMix — RTM + Jun 2026 + Dec 2026
Market-wide active listings92
PSF (building median)₹55,000/sqft (p25 ₹53,820, p75 ₹60,000)
Locality benchmarkMahalaxmi ₹64,200/sqft · 5-yr +36.5%
PB asking range₹5.04 Cr – ₹17.80 Cr · → See 17 PB units

What sits inside the 2.5-acre urban forest — decoded zone by zone

The urban forest at Bellevue is not a podium garden in the conventional sense. It is a curated landscape with mature trees, walking trails, water features and themed gardens — and it occupies the central spine of the 7-acre parcel, with Tower 1 (G+57) at the north end and Tower 3 (G+37) at the south end. Property Butler's walk-through of the forest podium maps to these zones:

The Canopy Walk (north spine)

An elevated walking trail at podium level that loops the perimeter of the forest, ~800m loop. Mature ficus and silk-cotton trees on either side give continuous canopy cover. Used for morning walks; quieter than the central paths.

The Reflection Pool (centre)

A 30m-long shallow reflection pool at the centre of the forest. Surrounded by benches and reading nooks. Tower 1 lobby looks onto this pool directly — Open View units on the low-mid floors of Tower 1 see the pool reflection rather than building shadows.

The Cascade Garden (west edge)

A tiered water cascade running 12m vertically along the parcel's west edge. Audible white noise for residents adjacent.

The Pet Park

Fenced off-leash pet zone with a separate dog wash station. Sizeable for SoBo — ~3,000 sqft of dedicated turf.

The Children's Adventure Park

Wooden adventure-style playground with rope bridges, climbing wall and sandpit. Distinct from the toddler-zone soft-play area inside the clubhouse.

The Yoga Lawn + Sun Decks

Open lawn used for early-morning yoga sessions hosted by the residents' wellness committee. Bordered by raised sun-deck zones for residents who want sun without the cardio.

The Senior's Garden

A separate, quieter zone with reflexology paths, benches, and a chess pavilion. Senior citizens use this through the day.

The Edible Garden

A small herb + edible-leaf garden curated by the society's landscape contractor. Residents can pick mint, basil, curry leaves.

The clubhouse + indoor amenity stack

Adjacent to the urban forest sits Bellevue's indoor amenity stack — the Club Cervino-style clubhouse on the podium. Property Butler's inventory of the indoor stack:

  • Resort-grade swimming pool — separate lap zone and leisure zone, deck cabanas.
  • Kids' wading pool with non-slip deck.
  • Fully-equipped gymnasium with cardio, strength and functional zones (~5,000 sqft).
  • Yoga + pilates studio — wood-floor, instructor-bookable.
  • Spa with steam + sauna rooms (men's and women's).
  • Multi-purpose indoor courts — basketball, badminton, squash.
  • Snooker / billiards room.
  • Banquet hall — 150-cap, AV-equipped.
  • Multi-cuisine residents' restaurant + outdoor seating onto the forest.
  • Mini-theatre — 16-seat private screening room.
  • Co-working / business centre + meeting rooms.
  • Library + reading lounge.
  • Children's indoor soft-play + arts-and-crafts zone.
  • Senior citizens' lounge with bridge / card tables.

Which Bellevue units get the most forest-mileage

The 2.5-acre urban forest is shared by all 17 of Property Butler's PB units. But forest-facing units carry materially better visual amenity. Property Butler's 17-unit split:

View tagUnitsCarpet rangeAsking rangeTower
Open View (forest-facing)8877 – 2,961₹5.04 – ₹16.70 CrTower 1 + Tower 3
Sea View (Tower 3 above floor 35)21,806 – 2,400₹10.80 – ₹14.40 CrTower 3
City View11,960₹10.71 CrTower 1
Road / Highway Facing3879 – 2,762₹5.26 – ₹16.90 CrTower 1 + Tower 3
Building Facing / Internal31,162 – 2,965₹6.77 – ₹17.80 CrTower 1 + Tower 3

Three forest-utility observations:

  1. Open View units on Tower 1 low-mid floors look straight onto the reflection pool and canopy. The 877 sqft 3 BHK on Mid Floor (8–15) at ₹5.04 Cr (PSF ~₹57,400) is the lowest-priced unit in the entire Bellevue PB inventory — and it sits at the elevation where the forest fills the visual frame. For a family or single buyer who wants forest-facing luxury under ₹6 Cr in SoBo, this is the unit.
  2. The Sea View Villa in Tower 3 (2,400 sqft, ₹14.40 Cr, floor above 35) trades the forest visual for the marquee sea view. This is the only Villa in the building with sea view. Asking PSF ~₹60,000.
  3. The Highway View units carry a discount. The 2.5 BHK 879 sqft G+37 in Tower 3 at ₹5.26 Cr (PSF ~₹59,800) and the 4 BHK 1,960 sqft G+57 in Tower 1 at ₹11.76 Cr Road Facing (PSF ~₹60,000) are the road-side stacks. Buyers should walk the unit at evening peak traffic before booking.

Bellevue vs nearby Mahalaxmi peers — amenity comparison

BuildingTotal parcel sizeInternal green podiumMedian PSF
Lodha Bellevue7 acres2.5 acres urban forest₹55,000
Piramal Mahalaxmi~2.2 acresRace-course facing (external green)₹62,000 – ₹78,000
Godrej Avenue Eleven~1.8 acresCompact podium with deck₹58,000 – ₹70,000

Bellevue's 7-acre parcel and 2.5-acre urban forest is unmatched among Mahalaxmi luxury towers. Piramal Mahalaxmi enjoys a powerful external visual — the Mahalaxmi Racecourse — but does not hold the internal green of Bellevue. Godrej Avenue Eleven is the compact urban-luxury format; its parcel is roughly a quarter of Bellevue's. For families that want children running on dedicated grass and seniors walking 800m loops without leaving the complex, Bellevue is the only building with the form factor to support it.

Location + Connectivity — Mahalaxmi the central SoBo node

  • Mahalaxmi Metro Station (Line 3) — under 1 km. One-train BKC and Cuffe Parade access.
  • Mahalaxmi Racecourse — 1.5 km, the heritage open-space anchor.
  • Bandra-Worli Sea Link — 15-minute drive.
  • Coastal Road — direct connector to Marine Drive south + Bandra north.
  • Schools — JB Petit and Cathedral & John Connon (Fort) reachable in 25 min via Coastal Road.
  • Hospitals — Breach Candy 1.5 km, Saifee Hospital, Bombay Hospital nearby.
  • Worli Sea Face — 5-minute drive.
  • BKC — 20-minute drive via Mahalaxmi Metro or Coastal Road.