Skip to content

18 May 2026 · 10 min read

Indiabulls Sky Forest Lower Parel Carpet Efficiency Decoder 2026 — Built-Up vs Carpet, Loading, Stack Variance | Property Butler

Indiabulls Sky Forest — The Most Misunderstood Carpet-to-Built-Up Curve in Lower Parel

The single most consequential question Property Butler answers on Sky Forest calls is this: why does one 3 BHK ask ₹9 Cr at 1,500 sqft carpet while another asks ₹9 Cr at 2,900 sqft carpet? The answer is not stack premium or floor. It is the building's structurally wide carpet spread — Property Butler's live inventory at Sky Forest contains 3 BHK units at carpet sizes from 1,488 sqft to 3,868 sqft — a 2.6x range inside the same BHK configuration. PSF ranges from ₹13,448 to ₹100,000 carpet across the inventory. Built-up loading varies 22% to 38% by stack. This page decodes how to read a Sky Forest unit listing — what's carpet, what's saleable, what the loading factor actually buys you, and which stack-and-floor combinations are PB's repeat-trade picks. Sky Forest closed Property Butler's largest single Lower Parel ticket in Q4 2025; this is the unit-economics framework the team uses.

Indiabulls Sky Forest · Lower Parel · Carpet efficiency decoder · May 2026

17 PB units · 1,488 – 3,868 sqft carpet · PSF ₹40k – ₹1L

G+82 podium tower · OC received on majority · Tower A1 to A6 · Lower Parel race-course flank

The Snapshot — Sky Forest carpet structure

LocalityLower Parel · Indiabulls Centre · Tulsi Pipe Road flank
DeveloperIndiabulls Real Estate
TowersA1 · A2 · A3 · A4 · A5 · A6 (six podium towers, G+82 max)
Live PB inventory17 units · 15 × 3 BHK · 2 × 3.5 BHK · (1 × 4 BHK in the wider pool)
Carpet range1,488 – 3,868 sqft
Built-up loading22% to 38% stack-dependent (lift-bay stacks load higher)
Asking ticket₹4.15 Cr to ₹16 Cr (3 BHK / 3.5 BHK / 4 BHK)
Asking PSF carpet₹40,000 – ₹1,00,000 (true variance is in carpet size, not PSF)
PossessionReady to Move In — OC Received (15 of 17 PB units)
FurnishingBare shell · Unfurnished · Semi furnished · Fully furnished — full spectrum

Why carpet efficiency matters more at Sky Forest than at most Lower Parel buildings

Most Lower Parel luxury towers have a tight carpet band per BHK — a 3 BHK is 1,500 to 1,800 sqft, a 4 BHK is 2,200 to 2,500 sqft. The buyer compares stacks, floors, views and finishes. Sky Forest breaks that mental model. The building was designed with six independent towers, each with a different floor plate — three of which carry a deeper podium and a wider central core. The result: a 3 BHK in Tower A3 might be 1,488 sqft carpet while a 3 BHK in Tower A1 or A5 is 2,900 sqft. Both are sold as 3 BHKs. Both have three bedrooms and three baths. The price per BHK ranges from ₹5 Cr to ₹16 Cr before floor and view premium even start adjusting. The buyer who walks into Sky Forest thinking 'I want a 3 BHK' without first reading the carpet curve risks materially overpaying — or underbuying — relative to their actual space requirement.

The Carpet-to-Asking Curve — PB's live inventory

Property Butler's 17 live Sky Forest units lined up by carpet sqft tell the story:

ConfigCarpet sqftFloorAsking ₹ CrPSF carpet
3 BHK1,488159.0₹60,484
3 BHK1,5003215.0₹1,00,000
3 BHK1,900High (16–25)8.0₹42,105
3 BHK2,4992510.85₹43,418
3 BHK2,5331712.5₹49,348
3 BHK2,545255.0₹19,646
3 BHK2,6333614.0₹53,171
3 BHK2,912High (16–25)10.0₹34,341
3 BHK2,916Mid (8–15)11.75₹40,295
3 BHK2,991Mid (8–15)9.0₹30,090
3 BHK3,086344.15₹13,448
3 BHK3,469High (16–25)11.0₹31,710
3 BHK3,868High (16–25)14.0₹36,194
3.5 BHK2,4992510.85₹43,418
4 BHK3,0751916.0₹52,032

Two units stand out as the building's tightest carpet-efficiency outliers. The 1,500 sqft 3 BHK on the 32nd floor asking ₹15 Cr (₹1,00,000 PSF) is the building's premium ceiling — that's a sea-line view stack with reserved valet and the higher-loading floor plate. The 3,086 sqft 3 BHK on floor 34 asking ₹4.15 Cr (₹13,448 PSF) is a distress / urgency listing — Property Butler's title due diligence confirms it's a clean transaction; the seller is exiting an estate. Both are 3 BHKs by configuration; their economics are functionally different buildings.

The Three Carpet Buckets at Sky Forest

Property Butler segments Sky Forest 3 BHK stock into three carpet buckets. Each services a different buyer type:

BucketCarpetPB live unitsBest for
Compact1,488 – 1,900 sqft3 unitsLower Parel professional couples · ₹8–15 Cr ticket · investor BTR play (rental yield decoder)
Standard2,499 – 2,633 sqft5 unitsMumbai mid-luxury families · ₹10–14 Cr ticket · the building's sweet spot for end-users
Mansion-format2,912 – 3,868 sqft7 unitsHNI families · staff quarters · entertaining-driven layouts · ₹9–14 Cr at PSF ₹30k–₹40k

The Loading Factor — Why Built-Up vs Carpet Matters

Sky Forest publishes saleable / built-up numbers in some agent listings and carpet in others. The loading factor — built-up minus carpet, expressed as a percentage of carpet — varies materially by tower:

  • Tower A1 & A2 (low-loading stacks): ~22% loading. A 2,500 sqft carpet unit has ~3,050 sqft built-up. Closest to wall-to-wall efficiency.
  • Tower A3 & A4 (mid-loading): ~28-30% loading. Lift-bay-adjacent stacks; a 1,500 sqft carpet unit has ~1,950 sqft built-up.
  • Tower A5 & A6 (high-loading): ~35-38% loading. Heavier service-zone allocation; a 2,900 sqft carpet unit has ~3,950 sqft built-up.

Property Butler's rule of thumb when reading a Sky Forest listing: always anchor on carpet. Built-up varies too much by stack to be a meaningful comparison benchmark. PSF carpet is the only honest unit-economics number for this building.

The PSF Anomalies — Three Listings That Don't Match the Curve

Three listings in the live pool warrant specific explanation:

  1. ₹15 Cr / 1,500 sqft / floor 32: Sea-line stack on Tower A1. Tank-level view of the Race Course green corridor + Arabian sea sight-line over Worli. PSF ₹1L is the building's structural ceiling — Property Butler closed two of this profile in 2025 at slightly tighter prices.
  2. ₹5 Cr / 2,545 sqft / floor 25: A semi-furnished 3 BHK at PSF ₹19,646. PB's title check is clean; the seller is a tax-driven exit. This is the building's most efficient absolute-ticket buy for an end-user willing to accept Tower A5/A6 built-up loading.
  3. ₹4.15 Cr / 3,086 sqft / floor 34: The mansion-format outlier. PSF ₹13,448 — the lowest in PB's South Mumbai pool at this depth of carpet. Seller is an estate exit. Property Butler is structuring this transaction with full corpus + outstanding-CAM disclosure.

Society Maintenance + CAM at Sky Forest

Sky Forest's society is mature — formed under the Maharashtra Cooperative Societies Act, AGM minutes in good order, audited accounts. CAM runs ₹18 to ₹22 per carpet sqft per month. That makes the per-month maintenance bill swing dramatically across the carpet curve:

  • 1,488 sqft 3 BHK: ₹26,784 / month CAM
  • 2,533 sqft 3 BHK: ₹45,594 / month CAM
  • 3,868 sqft 3 BHK: ₹69,624 / month CAM

The carpet curve doesn't just price the asset; it sets the recurring monthly burden. A buyer who scaled into the mansion-format 3 BHK at ₹13k PSF should also be modelling ₹70k / month in CAM into year-2 onwards. Property Butler's standing counsel: confirm CAM line-item budgets at the agreement window — Sky Forest publishes monthly bills, no surprises.

Property Butler's Verdict

Sky Forest is the single building in Lower Parel where carpet shopping matters more than view shopping or floor shopping. The 2.6x carpet spread inside the 3 BHK label means the buyer who anchors on configuration alone is shopping the wrong axis. Property Butler's repeat-trade pick is the 2,500 to 2,900 sqft 3 BHK on the high-floor band of Tower A1 or A2 — low loading factor, open-view stack, ₹9 to ₹12 Cr ticket band, OC received, society in good order. The mansion-format 2,900-plus sqft layouts at PSF ₹30k to ₹35k make sense for joint families or HNI buyers who need staff quarters and entertaining space; the compact 1,500 sqft layouts make sense for professional couples and investors targeting the building's strong corporate rental thesis. The wrong buyer at the wrong carpet is the most expensive Sky Forest mistake — easy to avoid once the curve is on the table.

Frequently asked questions

Why does a 3 BHK at Sky Forest range from 1,488 to 3,868 sqft carpet?

Sky Forest has six independent towers (A1 to A6) with materially different floor plates. The building was master-planned with three carpet brackets per BHK — compact, standard and mansion-format. A 3 BHK at A3 is configured tighter than a 3 BHK at A5 — same BHK label, different building economics.

What is the loading factor at Sky Forest?

Loading varies 22% to 38% by tower. Tower A1 and A2 carry the lowest loading factor (~22%); Tower A5 and A6 carry the highest (~35-38%). Always compare units on a carpet basis, not built-up.

Is Sky Forest OC received?

Yes. The Occupancy Certificate has been issued on the majority of towers and Property Butler's 17 live units include 15 OC-received resale tickets and 2 OC-pending stacks.

What's the cheapest absolute-ticket Sky Forest 3 BHK?

Property Butler tracks an estate-exit 3 BHK at ₹4.15 Cr / 3,086 sqft carpet on floor 34 — PSF ₹13,448. Clean title, OC received, semi furnished. This is an outlier driven by seller-side urgency; the median 3 BHK at Sky Forest closes ₹9 to ₹12 Cr.

What is the CAM bill at Sky Forest?

₹18 to ₹22 per carpet sqft per month. A 2,500 sqft 3 BHK pays roughly ₹45,000 to ₹55,000 per month or ₹5.4 to ₹6.6 lakh per year. The mansion-format 3,800 sqft layouts run ₹70k+ monthly.

Which tower at Sky Forest is the best end-user buy?

Property Butler's repeat-trade pick for end-users is Tower A1 or A2 at floor 16–25 with a 2,500 to 2,900 sqft carpet 3 BHK — low loading, open view, ₹9 to ₹12 Cr band. Tower A5/A6 mansion-format stocks are better for HNI joint families needing staff quarters.

Does Sky Forest carry sea-line views?

High-floor Tower A1 stacks (floor 28 and above) catch the Race Course green corridor plus an Arabian sea sight-line across Worli rooftops. Not direct sea-front like a Worli sea face tower — but a structurally clean view band that prices in at ₹85k to ₹1L PSF.