One BKC — Bandra East's Premium Office Address for CXOs and Corporate Tenants
One BKC by Radius Developers is one of the few Grade A office buildings in the BKC fringe micro-market that offers ready-to-move corporate office space in Bandra East. Property Butler currently tracks six active office rental listings across 1,500–2,541 sqft at ₹5.36–10.12 Lakh per month — all with OC received and immediate occupation possible. This is the definitive guide for companies evaluating a Bandra East BKC-adjacent office address, and for CXOs considering the office-home co-location strategy that One BKC uniquely enables.
One BKC — Bandra East — Office Rental, May 2026
₹5.36 L – ₹10.12 L/month
1,500–2,541 sqft carpet · Ready to Move In · City View · BKC-adjacent · Radius Developers
Active Office Units — All Options Tracked by Property Butler
Property Butler tracks six One BKC office units currently available for rent. Note: these are commercial office spaces, not residential units. All are ready to move in with OC received.
| Carpet Area | Monthly Rent | Rent/sqft/month | View | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,500 sqft | ₹6.00 Lakh/mo | ₹400/sqft/mo | City View | RTM |
| 1,524 sqft | ₹6.86 Lakh/mo | ₹450/sqft/mo | City View | RTM |
| 1,530 sqft | ₹5.36 Lakh/mo | ₹350/sqft/mo | City View | RTM |
| 1,532 sqft | ₹5.36 Lakh/mo | ₹350/sqft/mo | Open View | RTM |
| 1,799 sqft | ₹7.20 Lakh/mo | ₹400/sqft/mo | City View | RTM |
| 2,541 sqft | ₹10.12 Lakh/mo | ₹398/sqft/mo | City View | RTM |
Key Metrics — One BKC Office Rental Market
Available area range: 1,500–2,541 sqft
Monthly rent range: ₹5.36–10.12 Lakh/month
Rent per sqft per month: ₹350–₹450
All units: OC received, ready to occupy
Developer: Radius Developers
BKC commute: walking distance or 5-minute drive
Lease structure: typically 3+3 year commercial lease with 15% escalation
One BKC — The Location Advantage
One BKC is not technically inside BKC's designated zone — it sits in Bandra East (Kala Nagar area), immediately adjacent to the Bandra-Kurla Complex boundary. This positioning creates a meaningful price advantage over pure BKC buildings: comparable Grade A BKC office space transacts at ₹500–600/sqft/month in the core zone. One BKC's ₹350–450/sqft/month represents a 17–40% discount to core BKC rents while maintaining essentially equivalent access to the BKC commercial ecosystem — same restaurants, same client meeting infrastructure, same BKC residential prestige for business cards.
Key connectivity from One BKC Bandra East:
- BKC core (Goldman Sachs, SEBI, ICICI HQ): 5–7 minute drive or 15-minute walk.
- Western Express Highway: 8 minutes north to Andheri, 35 minutes to Airport T2.
- Eastern Expressway: 10 minutes to Dadar, 20 minutes to CSMT.
- Mumbai Metro Line 3 (Bandra Colaba Seepz): BKC Metro station is 8 minutes walk — connecting to CSMT and Aarey.
- International Airport T2: 30–35 minutes off-peak via Western Express Highway.
Who Rents One BKC Office Space
Typical Tenants at One BKC
- Indian arms of global financial services firms wanting BKC-adjacent presence
- Family offices and HNI wealth managers in the 6–10 person team range
- Mid-size technology companies that want a premium Mumbai address
- Professional services firms (legal, consulting, advisory) serving BKC-based clients
- CXOs establishing a registered office near their Bandra East or Bandra West residence
Not the Right Fit If...
- You need 5,000+ sqft — One BKC tops at 2,541 sqft per unit (multiple units can be combined)
- You want a pure BKC address on business stationery — One BKC is Bandra East, not BKC
- Budget under ₹5 Lakh/month — cheaper options exist further from BKC
- You need a warehouse or manufacturing facility — this is pure office use
The CXO Co-Location Thesis
One BKC's most interesting use case in 2026 is what Property Butler calls the co-location thesis: a CXO buys a residential flat in Bandra East (Ten BKC, Kalpataru Magnus, or one of the Rustomjee projects) and simultaneously rents office space at One BKC. The result: an 8–10 minute commute from bed to desk. Families in Bandra East who live in Ten BKC (3 BHK starting ₹8.81 Cr, OC received) can rent a 1,530 sqft office at One BKC for ₹5.36 Lakh/month and have essentially eliminated their commute. For senior executives billing at ₹5,000–20,000 per hour, this trade — ₹5.36 Lakh rent for 1–2 hours per day of recovered time — pays for itself quickly.
One BKC vs BKC Core Office — Cost Comparison
| Parameter | One BKC (Bandra East) | BKC Core Grade A |
|---|---|---|
| Rent/sqft/month | ₹350–₹450 | ₹500–₹600 |
| Monthly rent (1,500 sqft) | ₹5.25–6.75 Lakh | ₹7.50–9.00 Lakh |
| Annual saving (1,500 sqft) | ₹27–33 Lakh/year vs BKC core | Baseline |
| BKC access | 5–7 min drive / 15 min walk | On-site |
| Address prestige | Bandra East — strong, not BKC | BKC — maximum commercial prestige |
The annual saving of ₹27–33 Lakh vs a comparable BKC core office is significant for a 20–30 person firm — it funds two additional hires or meaningfully improves profitability. The trade-off: your business address says "Bandra East" not "BKC" on the letterhead. For most professional services firms and family offices, this distinction is irrelevant. For financial institutions where the BKC address carries regulatory or reputational weight, pay the BKC premium.
Commercial Lease Terms — What to Expect
Standard commercial lease terms for One BKC as of May 2026:
- Lease tenure: Typically 3 years (with lock-in of 12–18 months) plus option to renew for 3 more years. Some landlords prefer 5+5 year structures for larger units.
- Escalation: 15% at the end of each lock-in period (standard Mumbai commercial lease escalation).
- Security deposit: 3–6 months rent. On a ₹6 Lakh/month unit: ₹18–36 Lakh deposit.
- Maintenance charges: Building maintenance typically charged separately at ₹25–40/sqft/month. On 1,500 sqft: ₹37,500–60,000/month additional.
- GST on rent: 18% GST applies on commercial rent. On ₹6 Lakh/month: ₹1.08 Lakh GST per month. Factor this into total outlay calculations.
- Fit-out: Units are shell offices — plan ₹800–1,200/sqft for basic corporate fit-out (₹12–18 Lakh on 1,500 sqft).
True Monthly Cost — One BKC 1,500 sqft Unit
Rent: ₹6.00 Lakh/month
GST on rent (18%): ₹1.08 Lakh/month
Maintenance charges (~₹35/sqft): ₹52,500/month
Total monthly outlay: ~₹7.61 Lakh/month
Annual outlay: ~₹91.3 Lakh/year before fit-out amortisation
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use One BKC as my registered office address?
Yes — a commercial office lease at One BKC can serve as a registered office address under the Companies Act. You will need to file the updated registered office address with the Registrar of Companies within 30 days of occupation. Property Butler can connect you with a corporate attorney who has experience with BKC-adjacent commercial leases if needed.
Can I combine multiple One BKC units for a larger office?
In principle yes, subject to them being on the same floor or adjacent floors and landlord consent. Property Butler currently tracks six separate units — if you need 3,000–5,000 sqft, combining two units is a viable path. However, you will be dealing with potentially two different landlords (individual unit owners in a commercial building), which complicates lease negotiations. Confirm floor adjacency before proceeding.
Is One BKC Metro Line 3 accessible?
Yes — BKC Metro station on Mumbai Metro Line 3 (Aarey–Colaba corridor) is approximately 12–15 minutes walk or 5-minute auto-rickshaw from One BKC Bandra East. Metro Line 3 connects BKC to CSMT (South Mumbai) in approximately 35 minutes and to Aarey Colony/Airport in 25 minutes. For employees commuting from Lower Parel, Worli, or the airport corridor, Metro Line 3 access is a genuine convenience.