Skip to content

10 May 2026 · Updated 11 May 2026 · 7 min read

Bandra East Commercial Office Space Guide 2026 — BKC-Adjacent Rentals, PSF Rates and Best Buildings

BKC is Mumbai's premier office address — and it is expensive. Grade A office space in BKC leases at Rs. 220-350 per sqft per month. One kilometre away in Bandra East, comparable-quality commercial space costs Rs. 340-475 per sqft per month at One BKC, and smaller commercial units at 12 Pegasus start below that. For companies that want a BKC mailing address or proximity to BKC clients without the full BKC premium, Bandra East commercial space is the strategic alternative. Property Butler tracks every active commercial listing in Bandra East — here is the 2026 guide.

Bandra East Commercial Market in Numbers (May 2026)

Property Butler currently tracks 7 commercial office spaces for rent at One BKC (Radius Developers), ranging from 1,500 to 2,541 sqft, priced at Rs. 5.36-10.12 lakh per month. 3 commercial units at 12 Pegasus (Asshna Developers) for sale, from 481 sqft (office space) and 658-727 sqft (retail units). Metro Line 3 BKC station is within 7-10 minutes walk of the One BKC building, making Bandra East now the only sub-BKC-premium commercial address with metro connectivity in the BKC corridor.

Why Bandra East is the Natural Overflow for BKC Tenants

BKC has three structural constraints that push tenants toward Bandra East:

1. Vacancy compression. BKC Grade A vacancy rates have been below 5% for most of 2024-2025. Growing companies cannot find space in BKC on short notice, and landlords hold prices firm. Bandra East offers quality commercial space with faster availability.

2. Price gap. BKC Grade A rents at Rs. 220-350/sqft/month. One BKC in Bandra East rents at Rs. 340-475/sqft/month — comparable or slightly higher for the premium floors, but with better parking, newer specifications and a BKC proximity story. Smaller commercial units in emerging Bandra East buildings can go lower.

3. Connectivity via Metro 3. BKC Metro station is now operational, and One BKC is a short walk from the station. This removes the last objection to a Bandra East address: employees can reach the space without a car.

One BKC by Radius Developers — The Anchor Commercial Asset

One BKC is the dominant commercial building in Bandra East — a Grade A office tower developed by Radius Developers that sits on the eastern edge of the BKC buffer zone. Property Butler currently tracks 7 active office spaces for rent at One BKC:

Unit Size Monthly Rent Rent per sqft/mo View Status
1,500 sqft Rs. 6.00 lakh/mo Rs. 400/sqft City View Ready
1,524 sqft Rs. 6.86 lakh/mo Rs. 450/sqft City View Ready
1,530 sqft Rs. 5.36 lakh/mo Rs. 350/sqft City View Ready
1,532 sqft Rs. 5.36 lakh/mo Rs. 350/sqft Open View Ready
1,799 sqft Rs. 7.20 lakh/mo Rs. 400/sqft City View Ready
2,541 sqft Rs. 10.12 lakh/mo Rs. 398/sqft City View Ready

One BKC rent per sqft ranges from Rs. 350-475 per sqft per month. For context, BKC Grade A offices lease at Rs. 220-350 per sqft at entry-level buildings, and Rs. 300-450+ for premium buildings. One BKC is thus priced at a slight premium to mid-market BKC, which reflects the building's quality specifications, parking availability, and the "BKC-adjacent" positioning. For companies where a BKC or near-BKC address is commercially important (PE funds, consulting firms, banks), One BKC is a viable alternative when BKC itself has no available space.

12 Pegasus — Commercial Sale Inventory in Bandra East

12 Pegasus by Asshna Developers is a mixed-use development in Bandra East with commercial units available for outright purchase. Property Butler tracks:

  • Office Space: 481 sqft, Rs. 60,000+ per sqft (city view, 2026 possession). Total: approximately Rs. 2.9 Cr
  • Retail Unit: 658 sqft, price on request (highway view, 2026)
  • Retail Unit: 727 sqft, price on request (highway view, 2026)

At Rs. 60,000+ per sqft for office space, 12 Pegasus is positioned for buyers who want to own (not lease) commercial property in the BKC-adjacent zone. Retail units on highway-facing locations in Bandra East have historically commanded F&B, banking, and consumer services tenants, given the foot traffic from both the BKC crowd and Bandra East residential population. Rental yield on owned commercial in this area typically runs 5-8% — significantly higher than residential yields.

Who Rents Office Space in Bandra East?

Tenant Category Why Bandra East? Typical Space Need
NBFC / Asset Management BKC-adjacent, RBI / SEBI offices nearby, client meetings in BKC 1,500-3,000 sqft
Tech startups (growth stage) More space per rupee than BKC, metro-accessible for employees 1,500-5,000 sqft
Professional services (law, CA, consulting) Bandra East client proximity, parking availability 500-2,000 sqft
Fashion / media / entertainment companies Bandra's creative ecosystem, proximity to Linking Road 1,000-3,000 sqft
MNC India offices (satellite teams) BKC address perception, lower cost than BKC headquarters 2,000-10,000 sqft

Total Cost of Leasing at One BKC vs Buying Commercial in Bandra East

Rent vs Buy Analysis: 1,500 sqft Office in Bandra East (10 Years)

Scenario Year 1 Cost 10-Year Total Cost (est.)
Rent at One BKC (Rs. 6 L/mo, 5% escalation) Rs. 72 L/year Rs. 9.1 Cr (rent only)
Buy at 12 Pegasus (Rs. 60K/sqft, Rs. 2.9 Cr, loan at 9%) EMI: ~Rs. 2.4 L/mo Rs. 2.88 Cr EMI + asset worth Rs. 4-5 Cr (est.)

The rent vs buy case for commercial in Bandra East is strong for established businesses with 5+ year horizons. The 10-year rent outlay at One BKC (Rs. 9+ Cr) could have serviced a commercial purchase at 12 Pegasus with significant equity remaining.

What to Know Before Leasing Commercial Space in Bandra East

  • Lease tenure and lock-in: Standard commercial leases in One BKC are 3+3 or 5+5 years with 3-year lock-in. Ensure you have exit clauses if business needs change.
  • Parking allocation: One BKC offers dedicated parking per unit — a significant advantage over BKC's parking scarcity situation.
  • GST on rent: Commercial rent above Rs. 20 lakhs per annum attracts 18% GST. At One BKC (Rs. 5.36-10.12 lakh per month), GST is applicable. The tenant typically pays GST and claims Input Tax Credit against their GSTIN.
  • Security deposit: Standard commercial deposits in One BKC are 6-12 months rent — at Rs. 6 lakh/month rent, expect a Rs. 36-72 lakh deposit.
  • Fit-out timeline: Fresh commercial space requires 2-4 months fit-out before occupancy. Factor this into your lease start negotiations — many landlords allow a rent-free fit-out period of 30-90 days.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is One BKC technically in Bandra East or BKC?

One BKC is located in Bandra East, in the zone commonly called the BKC "buffer area" — the eastern fringe of the BKC precinct. The building's address typically uses a BKC mailing designation, which is commercially valuable. For regulatory purposes, it falls under Bandra East jurisdiction. The Metro Line 3 BKC station is approximately 7-10 minutes walk from the building.