The Lower Parel-Prabhadevi corridor closed the week of May 12-19 2026 with a clear two-speed market. Rustomjee Crown moved another two 3 BHK closures on the resale side, dragging the building's tracked median up to ₹64,300/sqft. Indiabulls Sky Forest, by contrast, added three fresh listings without a single withdrawal — the third consecutive week of net-positive supply at the 3 BHK tier, and the corridor's loudest tell that 4-side-open premium stock at ₹40,000-45,000/sqft is sitting longer than the catalogue suggests. Property Butler is the only desk that tracks both corridors on a seven-day cadence at this granularity. Here is the full mid-May 2026 wrap.
Bottom Line — Week 19 2026
Prabhadevi sea-facing stock continues to compress (active 3 BHK count down to 41 from 44 last Monday); Lower Parel mid-luxury (₹4-8 Cr band) is the one segment where supply outran absorption this week. The mid-May psf benchmarks: Lower Parel ₹52,050/sqft tracked median, Prabhadevi ₹66,650/sqft — both unchanged on a four-week trailing basis, but the weekly mix has shifted toward Prabhadevi sea-facing close-outs.
Seven-day activity ledger
Across the two micro-markets, Property Butler's tracker logged 47 fresh listings, 31 withdrawn or sold-off-market, and 14 visible asking-price revisions between Monday May 12 and Monday May 19 2026. Net new supply added: +2 listings (a 0.7% week-over-week increase in active inventory). The headline obscures the bifurcation.
| Segment | New listings | Withdrawn / sold | Net change | Asking-price moves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lower Parel 1-2 BHK (₹2-4 Cr) | 11 | 6 | +5 | 2 trimmed (-3% avg) |
| Lower Parel 3 BHK (₹6-15 Cr) | 14 | 9 | +5 | 4 trimmed (-2.4% avg) |
| Lower Parel 4-5 BHK (₹15-40 Cr) | 3 | 4 | -1 | 1 firmed (+1.5%) |
| Prabhadevi 2-3 BHK (₹5-12 Cr) | 9 | 7 | +2 | 3 firmed (+2.1% avg) |
| Prabhadevi sea-facing 3-4 BHK (₹12-28 Cr) | 5 | 8 | -3 | 3 firmed (+3.0% avg) |
| Prabhadevi ultra-trophy (₹25 Cr+) | 5 | 3 | +2 | 1 trimmed (-4.2%) |
The clean read: Prabhadevi sea-facing 3-4 BHK is the only segment with a meaningful supply contraction this week, and it's the only segment where asking prices firmed up across multiple listings. Lower Parel mid-luxury is the inverse — supply still outrunning bids, asking-price discipline weak.
What actually closed (or got within striking distance) this week
Property Butler's confidential closing channel registered six near-final negotiations crossing the line in the May 12-19 window, plus four agreed bids awaiting token. Aggregated, anonymised, never name-and-shamed — but the price discovery is real.
Closed and near-closed transactions Week 19
- Rustomjee Crown Phase 1, 3 BHK 1,306 sqft, mid-tower west side, partial sea sliver: agreed ₹11.65 Cr (₹89,200/sqft). Asking was ₹12.45 Cr; final discount 6.4%. Buyer: BFSI senior MD relocating from Lower Parel rental.
- Rustomjee Crown Phase 1, 3 BHK 1,988 sqft, 28th+ floor sea-facing: token taken ₹15.85 Cr (₹79,728/sqft). Asking was ₹15.95 Cr; near no-discount close. Buyer: NRI returnee.
- Indiabulls Sky Forest, 4 BHK 3,075 sqft, A-tower, low-mid floor, partial creek view: agreed ₹14.10 Cr (₹45,854/sqft). Asking ₹16 Cr++; final discount 12.5%. Buyer: Mumbai-based PE general partner.
- Lodha Grandeur, 3 BHK 1,085 sqft, mid-floor, internal view: agreed ₹4.65 Cr (₹42,857/sqft). Asking ₹5 Cr; final discount 7%. Buyer: doctor couple, Hinduja Hospital proximity tag.
- Sarvesh One, 1 BHK 449 sqft, mid-floor, UC Dec 2026 possession: agreed ₹1.78 Cr (₹39,644/sqft). Asking ₹1.90 Cr; final discount 6.3%. Buyer: corporate housing investor.
- Wadhwa 25 South, 4 BHK 2,400 sqft (approx), sea-facing high floor: closed at undisclosed PSF in the ₹85,000-90,000/sqft band. Property Butler's read: ₹20.4-21.6 Cr range. Buyer: undisclosed family office.
The bid-ask gap by segment — where the room actually is
Six closed comps in seven days, anchored against the active asking pool, gives us a clean week-19 bid-ask read. This is the gap that gets you the deal — or wastes a quarter chasing anchored stock.
| Segment | Active asking median (PSF) | Closed median Week 19 (PSF) | Bid-ask gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lower Parel 3 BHK (Sky Forest / Vista / Allura) | ₹48,500 | ₹44,000 | 9.3% |
| Lower Parel 4 BHK luxury (Avighna / Imperia / Equinox) | ₹70,200 | ₹66,800 | 4.8% |
| Prabhadevi mid 3 BHK (Crown 1 / Grandeur / Aristo) | ₹64,800 | ₹62,400 | 3.7% |
| Prabhadevi sea-facing premium (Crown II / Oceana / 25 South) | ₹83,400 | ₹81,200 | 2.6% |
Three structural reads here. First, the bid-ask gap narrows sharply as you move up the prestige ladder — Prabhadevi sea-facing is a tight 2.6% spread because sellers there have alternatives (hold-and-let, son-buyer family transfer, redevelopment proceeds). Second, Lower Parel 3 BHK at a near-double-digit gap is the corridor's softest spot — a buyer with cash and a six-week clock can structurally extract value here. Third, the trophy tier (>₹25 Cr) closes off-channel and the gap is irrelevant; pricing is bilateral negotiation, not market-clearing.
New launches and resale-tower events this week
✓ Demand-side activity
- Two GCC corporate housing mandates closed at Lodha Allura and Indiabulls Sky Forest — confirms the May 2026 GCC executive housing thesis
- Three NRI returnee bids on Prabhadevi sea-facing stock, all higher-floor only — sub-15th floor saw zero NRI interest this week