A 1,500 sqft 3 BHK in Indiabulls Sky Forest sells at ₹11 Cr. The buyer signs the agreement, takes possession, walks in — and finds bare RCC ceilings, a single washbasin, and POP boundaries where wardrobes are supposed to be. Welcome to the shell-condition handover. The cheque you write next is the one nobody talks about: the fit-out cheque, and on a Lower Parel or Prabhadevi 3 BHK in 2026 it lands between ₹35 lakh and ₹2.6 Cr depending on which tier you're playing in.
Property Butler Fit-Out Reality Check — May 2026
₹2,500 – ₹18,000 / sqft (carpet)
From basic ready-to-move habitable on a 1,500 sqft 3 BHK to ultra-luxury Italian-marble Sky Forest spec. Most LP/Prabhadevi end-users land at ₹6,500–₹9,500 / sqft for a tasteful, durable mid-luxury fit-out.
Why fit-out math in LP and Prabhadevi is different
Property Butler tracks active asking prices of around ₹45,333 / sqft median in Lower Parel across 260 listings and ₹62,000 / sqft median in Prabhadevi across 205 listings. The buyer who has just spent ₹11–22 Cr on a 1,500–2,500 sqft carpet 3-4 BHK has already mentally absorbed the property cost. Fit-out is treated as "the small bit at the end" — and that's where the budget cracks. Add to this the South Mumbai realities: high-rise material logistics charged by the kg per lift run, society fit-out NOC fees of ₹50,000–₹2 lakh, refundable damage deposits of ₹50,000–₹5 lakh held by the developer for a year, restricted construction hours (typically 9 am–6 pm, no Sundays), and a working-day window that the society watchman actively polices — and you understand why a fit-out that would cost ₹40 lakh in Andheri costs ₹65 lakh in Lower Parel.
The four tiers — what each one actually buys you
| Tier | ₹/sqft (carpet) | 1,500 sqft 3 BHK | 2,500 sqft 4 BHK | What you get |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basic habitable | ₹2,500–₹4,500 | ₹38–68 lakh | ₹63–113 lakh | Vitrified flooring, basic POP false ceiling, OEM wardrobes, modular kitchen with laminate shutters, standard split ACs, basic bathroom fittings. |
| Mid-luxury | ₹5,500–₹9,500 | ₹83–143 lakh | ₹138–238 lakh | Engineered wood / Italian marble flooring, designer false ceiling with profile lights, veneer wardrobes, acrylic kitchen, Kohler/Grohe fittings, inverter ACs, basic home automation. |
| Premium | ₹10,000–₹14,000 | ₹150–210 lakh | ₹250–350 lakh | Italian-marble + engineered teak floors, custom-veneer wardrobes, Hafele/Blum hardware, Italian-cabinet kitchen, Toto/Hansgrohe baths, full Crestron/Lutron lighting, VRF AC. |
| Ultra-luxury | ₹15,000–₹18,000+ | ₹225–270 lakh | ₹375–450 lakh+ | Statuario/Calacatta book-matched, bespoke joinery, Poliform kitchen, Antonio Lupi baths, integrated home automation, designer-led bespoke design with milestone-based agency fees. |
Property Butler's mid-luxury sweet-spot rule
For every ₹100 spent on the property, end-users in the ₹8–15 Cr LP/Prabhadevi band typically allocate ₹6–11 to fit-out. A ₹11 Cr 1,500 sqft 3 BHK in Lower Parel pencils into ₹70 lakh–₹1.2 Cr fit-out. Anything below that and finishes will feel mismatched against the address; anything above and you're paying for taste, not durability.
The line-item breakdown — where the money actually goes
Take a working number: a ₹95 lakh fit-out on a 1,500 sqft 3 BHK in Lower Parel at the mid-luxury tier (₹6,300/sqft). Here's how it splits in 2026 — these ratios are remarkably stable across LP/Prabhadevi projects we've supervised handovers for.
| Line item | % of total | ₹ on ₹95 lakh | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Civil + plumbing rework | 8–12% | ₹7.6–11.4 lakh | POP ceiling, walls, bathroom waterproofing |
| Flooring (1,500 sqft) | 12–18% | ₹11.4–17.1 lakh | Italian marble at ₹450/sqft material + ₹250 fixing |
| Modular kitchen | 10–14% | ₹9.5–13.3 lakh | Acrylic shutters, Hafele soft-close, quartz counter |
| Wardrobes + joinery | 14–18% | ₹13.3–17.1 lakh | 3 BHK = ~150 running ft of wardrobe at ₹2,500/sqft veneer face |
| Bathrooms (3 + powder) | 9–12% | ₹8.6–11.4 lakh | Kohler/Grohe sets at ₹2–3 lakh per bathroom + tile and joinery |
| False ceiling + lighting | 7–10% | ₹6.7–9.5 lakh | Profile lights, layered scene control, drivers |
| HVAC (5–6 ACs + VRF) | 8–10% | ₹7.6–9.5 lakh | Inverter splits or low-side VRF; ducting on top floors mandatory |
| Painting + texture | 3–5% | ₹2.9–4.8 lakh | Asian Royale/Dulux Velvet Touch + 2–3 accent walls |
| Soft furnishing + curtains | 4–6% | ₹3.8–5.7 lakh | Motorised tracks add 30%; sheer + blackout double-layer standard |
| Electrical + automation | 5–8% | ₹4.8–7.6 lakh | Wago/Schneider, basic Crestron 3 zones add ₹3 lakh |
| Designer + project-management fees | 8–12% | ₹7.6–11.4 lakh | Premium designers charge 12–15% of project cost; PMC firms 8–10% |
Developer-shell vs builder-finished: the ₹/sqft delta
Not every project hands over bare. There's a meaningful difference between three handover states in LP and Prabhadevi:
Bare shell
RCC walls, basic plaster, single washbasin per bath, no flooring, no false ceiling. Buyer fits out 100%. Common in older LP redevelopment stock and some Indiabulls Sky Forest shell-handover units.
Semi-finished
Vitrified floor, basic painting, bathroom fittings installed, AC slots cut, standard switchplates. Saves ₹1,500–2,500/sqft. Most Lodha and Rustomjee stock — Lodha World One, Rustomjee Crown deliver here.
Designer-finished
Italian marble, Bosch kitchens, branded baths, basic wardrobes — handed over keys-in-hand. Premium adds 12–18% to property cost. Limited stock — Lodha World Towers branded residences, select Sky Forest configurations.
The four cost surprises that blow budgets
- The lift logistics tax. South Mumbai high-rises charge service-lift use by the slot — typically ₹500–₹1,500 per booked hour, plus a refundable damage deposit of ₹50,000–₹2 lakh. A 4-month fit-out on the 35th floor at Lodha Allura adds ₹1.5–₹3 lakh in lift fees alone. Sky Forest at the upper floors sees ₹4 lakh+ on heavy material fit-outs.
- The society fit-out NOC and damage deposit. ₹50,000 (small society, mid-rise) to ₹2.5 lakh (Sky Forest, World Towers, Crown). Refundable, but takes 6–12 months post-completion to refund — and only after the society inspects for any wall damage, water leakage, or unauthorised modifications. Net working capital lost: 1.5–2% of total fit-out budget.
- The 18% GST on materials. Italian marble, modular kitchens, Hafele hardware, designer fees — all attract 18% GST. On a ₹95 lakh fit-out the embedded GST is ₹14.5 lakh of MRP. If contractor invoices are off-the-books (cash component >30%), the discount looks attractive but the warranty enforceability collapses. Property Butler's recommendation: insist on GST invoicing for kitchen, wardrobes, marble — these are the items that fail in year 3-5 and you'll need warranty.
- The duplex / private terrace upcharge. Top-floor units in Sky Forest, Crown, V Mansion with private terraces or sky decks see fit-out costs jump ₹600–₹1,200/sqft over flat-floor units — outdoor flooring (vitrified-anti-skid or IPS), pergola structures, deck-grade timber, drainage gradients, and weatherproofed lighting all add up. A 600 sqft terrace alone pencils ₹15–25 lakh.
✓ Design tactics that save ₹
- Single-vendor stack for kitchen + wardrobes — cuts hardware overhead 8–12%
- Italian marble for living + master only; engineered teak elsewhere — saves ₹150/sqft
- Skip motorised curtains in non-master rooms — saves ₹2–4 lakh on a 3 BHK
- Lock GST-paid invoices on warranty-critical items only (kitchen, wardrobe, AC, marble)
✗ Money pits to avoid
- Imported sanitaryware in service / staff bathrooms — depreciates in resale
- Custom-veneer doors with imported handles > ₹50,000/door — buyers ignore
- Crestron / Lutron full-stack on first-time owner — service network thin in Mumbai
- Stretch-budget art lighting — accent the 2 walls that matter, not all six
Timeline reality — possession to move-in
| Tier | Design + tendering | Execution | Total possession-to-move-in |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic habitable | 2–3 weeks | 8–12 weeks | ~3 months |
| Mid-luxury | 4–6 weeks | 14–18 weeks | ~5 months |
| Premium | 6–10 weeks | 20–28 weeks | ~7 months |
| Ultra-luxury | 10–16 weeks | 28–40 weeks | ~10–12 months |
Property Butler's recommendation for ready-possession buyers: take possession as early as the developer permits (helps you avoid further OC-delay risk), but plan to live in your existing home for the timeline above. Buyers who try to fit-out and move in simultaneously bleed ₹3–5 lakh in service apartment / hotel costs over the schedule.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is fit-out cost lower in Lower Parel than Prabhadevi for the same tier?
Slightly — by 3–6%. Lower Parel has more designer competition and shorter lift turnarounds since most towers are 30–50 storeys vs Prabhadevi's mix of 22–63 storey towers (Rustomjee Crown's ultra-high-floor 60+ units add 12–18% to logistics). On a ₹95 lakh mid-luxury fit-out, the LP-vs-Prabhadevi difference works out to ₹3–6 lakh — meaningful but not decisive.
Can the fit-out cost be capitalised into the home loan?
Most Indian banks cap the home loan at the agreement value; fit-out is not part of registered cost. Two paths: (a) take a top-up loan post-OC for ₹50 lakh–₹1.5 Cr at home loan +50–80 bps — typically 9.4–9.9% in 2026 — payable over up to 15 years; (b) HNI banks (HDFC Wealth, Kotak Privy, ICICI Wealth) do offer composite property + interior bundles up to 75–80% of total invoice value but require designer-supervised execution and 40-month income proof. See our jumbo home loan structuring guide for the bank-by-bank matrix.
Does the developer's preferred interior partner save money?
In our experience supervising 60+ LP/Prabhadevi handovers, developer-empanelled designers price 10–18% above market for equivalent specification. The pitch is usually "they know the building, no NOC delays". Reality: any RERA-compliant designer can handle the building with 2 weeks of orientation. The real value of a developer-empanelled team is faster lift access (they have ongoing accounts) — worth ~₹50,000 saving on a 4-month fit-out, which doesn't justify the 10%+ markup.
Will fit-out spend show up in resale value?
Partially — and only the durable items. Italian marble flooring, modular kitchen, branded sanitaryware, and embedded automation hold roughly 30–45% of original cost in resale 5–7 years later. Soft furnishing, custom curtains, and bespoke art-walls hold 0%. Property Butler's resale data on Lodha Allura, World Towers and Sky Forest shows the "tasteful mid-luxury" tier (₹6,500–₹9,500/sqft) recovers the highest fraction at resale — buyers pay 30–40 lakh extra for a move-in-ready unit at this tier vs equivalent shell. More in our LP resale velocity playbook.
What's the minimum society NOC paperwork before fit-out can start?
Society fit-out NOC (signed by managing committee), structural drawing of any wall changes (must not affect load-bearing walls), insurance certificate from the contractor, refundable damage deposit, agreed working hours, and worker ID/police verification list. Allow 7–14 working days for society approval after submission. Society documentation guide here.
Related Reading
→ Lower Parel ready-to-move handover diligence checklist → LP & Prabhadevi real buyer cost — stamp duty, GST, all-in math → Best 3 BHK buys in Lower Parel — 2026 buying guideLooking at ready-possession in LP or Prabhadevi?
Property Butler's intelligent search lets you filter by handover state — bare shell, semi-finished, or designer-finished — so you can budget the all-in cost upfront, not after possession.
Browse ready-possession LP & Prabhadevi inventory