Skip to content

13 May 2026 · 6 min read

Lodha Marq Tardeo: What Exactly Does the ₹17 Crore Gap Between the Entry and Top 3BHK Buy You?

Lodha Marq is Tardeo's — and arguably South Mumbai's — most price-layered luxury project. Within a single 3BHK configuration, buyers face a choice from ₹10.71 Crore to ₹27.27 Crore — a ₹16.56 Crore gap, or 2.55 times the entry price, for the same number of bedrooms. This is not unusual in global ultra-luxury real estate. But it is unusually concentrated in one Mumbai project. For buyers evaluating Lodha Marq, the question is not "can I afford it" but "which of the seven price points is the right one for my use case?" Property Butler maps the full 3BHK matrix.

Lodha Marq Tardeo — Active 3BHK Inventory

Property Butler tracks 16 active 3BHK units in Lodha Marq ranging from ₹10.71 Cr to ₹27.27 Cr. Carpet areas span 1,488 to 3,030 sqft. PSF range: ₹71,977 to ₹90,000/sqft. Possession: November 2028. Developer: Lodha Group (Macrotech Developers).

The Full 3BHK Price Matrix

Price Carpet sqft PSF View Approx Floor Zone
₹10.71 Cr 1,488₹71,977 Open ViewLower-mid
₹11.16 Cr 1,488₹74,999 Open ViewLower-mid
₹11.60 Cr 1,488₹77,957 Open ViewMid
₹13.39 Cr 1,488₹89,987 Sea ViewMid-high
₹13.86 Cr 1,778₹77,951 Open ViewMid-high
₹20.63 Cr 2,715₹75,951 Garden ViewHigh
₹21.45 Cr 2,715₹78,997 Open ViewHigh
₹23.63 Cr 3,030₹77,983 Sea ViewVery high
₹24.24 Cr 3,030₹80,000 Sea ViewVery high
₹24.43 Cr 2,715₹89,980 Sea ViewVery high
₹27.27 Cr 3,030₹90,000 Sea ViewUpper floors

Breaking Down the Three Price Drivers

Driver 1: Carpet Area (1,488 sqft vs 2,715 sqft vs 3,030 sqft). The most straightforward driver. Lodha Marq's 3BHK comes in three carpet sizes: the compact 1,488 sqft (₹10.71–13.39 Cr), a mid-size 1,778 sqft (₹13.86 Cr, open view), and the large-format 2,715–3,030 sqft (₹20.63–27.27 Cr). The jump from 1,488 to 3,030 sqft is a 103% increase in area — but the price jump from ₹10.71 Cr to ₹27.27 Cr is 155%. The additional PSF cost for the larger format is justified partly by the higher floors these units occupy.

Driver 2: View Type — The 18% Sea View Premium. Within the same carpet area of 1,488 sqft, the sea view units price at ₹13.39 Cr versus ₹10.71–11.60 Cr for open view — a premium of ₹1.79–2.68 Crore, or 15–25%. This is the pure sea view premium. At Lodha Marq's ₹89,987/sqft for a sea view 1,488 sqft unit versus ₹71,977/sqft for open view, the delta is ₹18,010/sqft. At 1,488 sqft of carpet, that is ₹2.68 Crore premium for the sea view.

Driver 3: Floor Zone — Compressed Floor Premiums. Unlike most Mumbai projects where floor premium is 1–1.5% per floor, Lodha Marq appears to bundle floor premiums into broader zone pricing. The same 3,030 sqft sea view unit prices from ₹23.63 Cr to ₹27.27 Cr — a ₹3.64 Crore or 15.4% range — suggesting 10–15 floors of vertical range within the "very high" zone category.

The Three Lodha Marq Buyer Archetypes

The ₹10.71–11.60 Cr Buyer

Wants the Lodha Marq address and Tardeo's prestige for the minimum viable entry. 1,488 sqft open view at ₹71,977–77,957/sqft. No sea view, lower floor zone, but full amenity access to what will be Tardeo's most luxurious building.

Best for: Address play, capital appreciation, rental income from corporate tenants

The ₹13.39–13.86 Cr Buyer

Wants the sea view. This is the "sweet spot" unit: sea view 1,488 sqft at ₹13.39 Cr or open-view 1,778 sqft at ₹13.86 Cr. Essentially the same budget buying either a view upgrade or an area upgrade.

Best for: End users who prize the view; investors who want sea view liquidity

The ₹20–27 Cr Buyer

Wants a genuinely large luxury home. 2,715–3,030 sqft sea view on high floors — comparable to a Worli or Malabar Hill product in terms of space and view, but from a Tardeo address. This is the HNI/ultra-HNI buyer who wants Lodha brand plus space plus view.

Best for: Primary residence for large families, NRI second-home buyers

Is the Sea View Premium at Lodha Marq Worth It?

The ₹2.68 Crore sea view premium on a 1,488 sqft unit (₹13.39 Cr vs ₹10.71 Cr) translates to approximately ₹18,000/sqft premium for the view. At Lodha Marq's rental yield of approximately 2.2–2.5%, a ₹13.39 Crore sea view unit rents for approximately ₹2.45–2.80 Lakh/month versus ₹1.97–2.23 Lakh/month for the open view equivalent. That is an annual rental premium of ₹5.76–6.84 Lakh on a ₹2.68 Crore additional investment — a yield on the premium of approximately 2.1–2.6%.

The more compelling case for the sea view premium is resale. Sea view units in Tardeo consistently command a 15–20% resale premium over open view equivalents. If Lodha Marq's open view units appreciate from ₹71,977/sqft to ₹90,000/sqft over 5 years (25% appreciation), the sea view units at ₹89,987/sqft should appreciate to ₹108,000–112,000/sqft — a ₹27–33 Crore resale value on the ₹13.39 Crore purchase.

Lodha Marq Sea View Premium

₹2.68 Crore / ₹18,010 per sqft

Premium for sea view on a 1,488 sqft 3BHK at Lodha Marq Tardeo — comparing ₹13.39 Cr (sea view) vs ₹10.71 Cr (open view). Property Butler inventory, May 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the ₹10.71 Crore Lodha Marq entry unit a good buy?

Yes, for an address-and-brand buyer who does not prioritise sea view. At ₹71,977/sqft for a Lodha Marq unit in Tardeo with November 2028 delivery, the entry price is roughly equivalent to Worli's existing inventory at comparable PSF — but you are buying in a building whose amenity profile and brand will define Tardeo's premium tier for the next decade. The open view limits the resale ceiling but the address premium is persistent.

Which Lodha Marq unit gives the best rental yield?

Entry units (₹10.71–11.60 Crore, 1,488 sqft) give the best yield on capital deployed because the rental market for luxury Tardeo addresses does not distinguish as sharply between floor zones as the purchase price does. A furnished 1,488 sqft Lodha Marq unit will rent for ₹2.00–2.50 Lakh/month — a 2.1–2.8% gross yield on ₹10.71 Crore. The ₹27.27 Crore unit rents for perhaps ₹4.5–5.5 Lakh/month (1.98–2.4% yield). Entry wins on yield.

How does Lodha Marq compare to MICL Aaradhya Avaan in Tardeo?

MICL Aaradhya Avaan offers a 3BHK at ₹9.80 Crore (1,297 sqft, ₹7,557/sqft, Dec 2030 delivery) versus Lodha Marq's entry at ₹10.71 Crore (1,488 sqft, ₹71,977/sqft, Nov 2028). Lodha Marq has a 2-year earlier delivery, larger carpet area at entry, and the Lodha brand premium. MICL Avaan delivers 15 months later and is ₹91,000 cheaper per sqft at the 3BHK level. Both are credible Tardeo choices; the decision hinges on brand preference versus PSF savings.

Is Lodha Marq truly November 2028 delivery — any delay risk?

Lodha Group's delivery record on premium projects is among the best in Mumbai. Their RERA registration should reflect the committed possession date. Lodha Marq is a flagship product for Lodha in Tardeo — the brand risk of delay is highest on projects of this profile. Property Butler recommends verifying the current MahaRERA status quarterly for any extension filings, but there are no current indicators of delay risk.

Related Reading

→ Lodha Marq Tardeo Complete Review 2026 → Tardeo Market Intelligence — May 2026 → Tardeo Luxury Buyers Playbook 2026

Explore Lodha Marq and Tardeo Alternatives

Property Butler's intelligent search matches you to the right Tardeo unit — by budget, floor preference, and view type.

Search Tardeo Luxury

Read Next

Need help with a specific Mumbai property?

WhatsApp our advisor
Call