Skip to content

16 May 2026 · 11 min read

Lodha Marq Tardeo CAM + Maintenance Cost Decoder 2026 — Annual Outgoings Decoded | Property Butler

Lodha Marq Tardeo — The Real Annual Outgoings on a ₹10–₹21 Cr Buy, Decoded

Most Marq buyers walk in optimising for the headline carpet PSF and walk out forgetting that the building's annual outgoings line item runs in the high six figures and compounds across a 20-year hold. Property Butler closes Marq tickets monthly; the maintenance and CAM (Common Area Maintenance) math is the single most common blind spot in the buyer's own back-of-envelope. This decoder lays out the actual annual cost-of-ownership for a Marq buyer — society maintenance, sinking fund, club fees, fit-out levy, property tax, parking premium, water and electricity baseline, the ad-hoc capital calls — across the 3 BHK, 4 BHK, 5 BHK and Penthouse formats. Marq is registered under MahaRERA P51800027448, possession is November 2028 (the entire current PB inventory is under-construction allotment), there are 78 total units across one Lodha-designed tower in Tardeo, and Property Butler tracks 12 live units with carpet ranging 1,488 to 9,183 sqft. The 3 BHK plate clusters at ~₹10–₹15 Cr; the 4 BHK at ₹16–₹19 Cr; the 5 BHK at ₹20–₹21 Cr; the Penthouse at ₹25 Cr+. The annual maintenance line dwarfs property tax — and this is the page that tells you what to actually budget.

Lodha Marq · Tardeo · CAM + Maintenance Decoder · May 2026

₹4 – ₹16 lakh / year

Total annual outgoings across 3 / 4 / 5 BHK / Penthouse · CAM ₹22-32 per sqft per month · RERA P51800027448 · Nov 2028 possession

The snapshot — Lodha Marq cost-of-ownership at a glance

LocalityTardeo · August Kranti Marg · Marq Road precinct
DeveloperMacrotech Developers (Lodha Group)
RERAP51800027448
Tower geometrySingle Lodha-engineered tower · 78 total units · A Wing
Configurations3 BHK (1,389-1,628 sqft) · 4 BHK (2,715 sqft) · 5 BHK (2,793 sqft) · Penthouse (9,183 sqft)
Asking band₹10.34 – ₹20.8 Cr (excludes Penthouse) · Penthouse separate
Asking PSF band₹42,050 – ₹1,21,666 / sqft · median ₹66,369 · public-data avg ₹69,882
PossessionNovember 2028 · Under Construction
PB inventory12 live A Wing units · → See Marq inventory

The total annual cost-of-ownership matrix — by configuration

Buyers benchmarking Marq against Lodha World Towers, Lodha Adriana, or Raheja Riviera Tower routinely forget that ongoing annual costs at a Lodha Tardeo tower run higher than the locality average because the building is engineered with deep amenity infrastructure (club, sky lounge, concierge, valet, pool deck) that the older Tardeo cooperative housing stock simply does not have. The annual outgoings break into seven line items. Below is the matrix for each configuration:

Line item3 BHK (1,500 sqft)4 BHK (2,715 sqft)5 BHK (2,793 sqft)Penthouse (9,183 sqft)
CAM @ ₹22-32 / sqft / month₹4.0 – ₹5.8 lakh₹7.2 – ₹10.4 lakh₹7.4 – ₹10.7 lakh₹24.2 – ₹35.3 lakh
Sinking fund (~10% of CAM)₹40k – ₹58k₹72k – ₹1.04L₹74k – ₹1.07L₹2.4 – ₹3.5 lakh
Property tax (BMC)₹65k – ₹1.0L₹1.2 – ₹1.8L₹1.3 – ₹1.9L₹4.0 – ₹6.0L
Club fee / amenity dues₹60k₹90k₹90k₹2.5L (private club tier)
Parking premium (2-4 slots)₹30k₹60k₹60k₹1.5L (5+ slots)
Water + common electricity₹30k – ₹40k₹50k – ₹70k₹52k – ₹72k₹2.0 – ₹2.8L
Fit-out levy (year 1 only)₹50k₹85k₹90k₹3.0L
Total annual outgoings₹6.5 – ₹9.0 lakh₹11.0 – ₹15.5 lakh₹11.5 – ₹16.0 lakh₹40 – ₹54 lakh

For a buyer underwriting an effective cost-of-yield, here's the line that matters: on the 4 BHK Marq at ₹17 Cr asking, annual outgoings of ₹13 lakh equate to 0.76% per year of the asset value — and that is before interior maintenance, in-unit help wages, and any private contracted services. At the 1.2-year roll-forward when the building hits final possession in Nov 2028, expect these numbers to escalate 15-20% based on the Lodha-portfolio CAM trajectory across handed-over towers. The 3 BHK plate at 0.55-0.6% of asset value is the most cost-efficient; the Penthouse plate at 1.7-2.2% of asset value is the most cost-intensive.

CAM unpacked — what ₹22–₹32 per sqft per month actually covers

Marq's projected CAM is high relative to the older Tardeo cooperative housing stock for a specific reason: the building's amenity envelope is larger per resident than any other recently-built Tardeo tower. The CAM line covers:

  • Concierge and valet services — 24/7 concierge staff, valet parking, package handling. Equivalent buildings without these services run CAM at ₹14-18 per sqft per month, not ₹22-32.
  • Amenity-floor running cost — pool deck, gymnasium, sky lounge, business club, kids' room, screening room. Lodha's typical apex tier maintains these to a hospitality-grade standard; CAM contribution covers staff, equipment lifecycle, and the operating cost of climate-controlled facilities at the apex floor.
  • Common-area lighting + HVAC — Marq's lobbies, corridors, and basement levels are climate-controlled. This is a meaningful per-sqft cost that older buildings without lobby HVAC do not bear.
  • Security infrastructure — multi-tier security (lobby, lift, apartment-level access control) with on-site security manager. ₹3-5 lakh per month operating cost spread across the 78 units.
  • Cleaning, pest control, garbage management — daily common-area cleaning, weekly pest control, twice-daily garbage rounds.
  • Building insurance + structural reserve — the line item that hides in plain sight. Marq's sinking fund is set at ~10% of monthly CAM, accumulating against the eventual ~25-year structural overhaul cycle.
  • Society management + accounts — professional management company on retainer; AGM and audit costs.

Where Marq's annual cost benchmarks against the Tardeo peer set

BuildingCAM rate4 BHK total annual outgoingsStandout cost driver
Lodha Marq₹22-32 / sqft / mo₹11.0 – ₹15.5 lakhApex amenity + concierge envelope
SD The Imperial Edge₹18-25 / sqft / mo₹9.0 – ₹12.5 lakhSmaller amenity envelope · lower running cost
MICL Aaradhya Avaan₹14-20 / sqft / mo₹7.0 – ₹10.0 lakhNo concierge tier · lower CAM but lower amenity service

Marq's annual outgoings are 25-50% higher than MICL Aaradhya Avaan and 15-25% higher than SD The Imperial Edge. The premium covers the apex amenity envelope and the hospitality-grade service tier. Buyers paying the Marq premium PSF should expect the maintenance premium too — and budget accordingly.

The 20-year cost-of-ownership scenario — what the line really compounds to

Holding a Marq 4 BHK at 2,715 sqft from 2028 handover through 2048: assume CAM starts at ₹28/sqft/month and compounds at 6% per year (consistent with the Lodha CAM trajectory across older towers). Year 1 outgoings ₹13 lakh; year 10 outgoings ₹23 lakh; year 20 outgoings ₹41 lakh. Total nominal outgoings over the 20-year hold: ₹4.7 Cr to ₹5.2 Cr. Property Butler's resale-comp model suggests the 4 BHK exit value at year 20 lands in the ₹50-70 Cr band (3-3.5% asking CAGR) — so total outgoings represent 8-10% of exit value, or roughly 12-15% of the gross capital appreciation. A non-trivial drag, and the reason Property Butler stress-tests every Marq buyer on the maintenance line before signing.

Property Butler's CAM-cost verdict — buy patterns by budget

If your asset-mix already includes property and you are buying Marq for occupancy + status, ignore the cost-of-yield line; the building's defensible address is the reason you are buying it. Walk the 4 BHK 2,715 sqft plate at the higher floor band, ₹17-19 Cr, and budget ₹14 lakh annual outgoings rising at 6% per year as a recurring household line item.

If you are buying Marq as a yield + appreciation asset to let on long-term lease, walk the 3 BHK 1,500 sqft plate at the entry floor band, ₹10.5-11.5 Cr. The 3 BHK has the most cost-efficient outgoings (₹7-9 lakh annual, ~0.6-0.7% of asset) and the highest expected rental yield (corporate tenant cohort at ₹3.5-4.5 lakh / month furnished, gross yield 3.5-4.5%). The 3 BHK's cost-of-yield math is the strongest in the building.

If you are buying the Penthouse, the cost-of-ownership line is structurally large (₹40-54 lakh annual rising at 6%) but irrelevant to the buyer profile: Penthouse tickets at ₹40-50 Cr+ are not yield purchases. Budget the maintenance as a household operating expense, build in a 20-year reserve at the higher end of the band, and engage Property Butler's interior + concierge management partners pre-handover to set up the in-unit service tier.

What we'd push back on as your buyer's broker: ensure the agreement-to-sale specifies the CAM rate at handover plus the projected escalation formula (Lodha typically commits to 6-8% YoY); insist the parking allocation is itemised by slot number; verify whether the club membership is one-time-paid or annual-recurring (Marq's structure can vary by tower); and review the fit-out levy carefully — Lodha-portfolio fit-out levies historically run ₹50-90 per sqft as a one-time charge collected at possession. — Property Butler

Frequently asked questions — Lodha Marq maintenance + CAM

What is the projected CAM rate at Lodha Marq?

The Lodha-portfolio CAM range for an apex-tier Tardeo tower is ₹22–₹32 per carpet sqft per month. The exact rate at handover will depend on the amenity-floor commissioning scope; Property Butler tracks the line from comparable Lodha Worli / Mahalaxmi handovers and the Marq projection sits at the higher end of the band given the building's hospitality-tier service stack.

When does possession happen?

November 2028 per MahaRERA P51800027448. The building is under construction; Property Butler's 12 live PB units are all under-construction allotments. Construction-completion risk is therefore real — but Lodha's track record across similar South Mumbai towers is strong, and the RERA-backed handover commitment provides legal recourse.

Is the maintenance higher than Lodha World Towers?

Marginally higher per sqft because of Marq's hospitality-grade concierge tier and the apex sky-lounge running cost. World Towers' CAM is ₹20–₹28 / sqft / month; Marq's projected CAM is ₹22–₹32 / sqft / month — a 10-15% premium that maps directly to the concierge + valet + apex amenity envelope.

What is the property tax for a Marq 4 BHK?

BMC property tax on a 2,715 sqft 4 BHK at Tardeo's circle rate band runs ₹1.2 – ₹1.8 lakh per year, depending on the final assessed annual rateable value. Property tax is materially smaller than CAM at Marq — buyers focused on the maintenance line often forget property tax exists, but it is a manageable line.

Are home loans approved by SBI / HDFC for Lodha Marq?

Yes. SBI, HDFC, ICICI, Axis, Kotak, LIC Housing, Bajaj Housing all underwrite Marq. Disbursement is in tranches against the construction-link schedule until OC, and full at OC. For tickets above ₹15 Cr, HDFC and ICICI HNW desks pre-approve on a building-name basis. Property Butler arranges in-principle approval before offer for serious buyers.

Is the fit-out levy refundable?

The fit-out levy at Lodha-portfolio towers is typically a one-time non-refundable charge collected at possession, ranging ₹50-₹90 per sqft. It covers the cost of fit-out activity supervision, common-area protection during fit-out, and the post-fit-out clean-up cycle. Verify the exact rate in the agreement-to-sale; this is a line item that can be negotiated for serious tickets.

What is the rental yield potential at Marq after handover?

Post-handover (Nov 2028 onwards), Property Butler's projected rental band: 3 BHK 1,500 sqft at ₹3.5–₹4.5 lakh / month; 4 BHK 2,715 sqft at ₹5.5–₹7.0 lakh / month; 5 BHK 2,793 sqft at ₹6.0–₹7.5 lakh / month. Gross yields 3.0-4.5%. Adjust net-of-maintenance: the 4 BHK net yield after CAM drops to ~2.5-3.2%, the 3 BHK net stays ~2.8-3.7%. The 3 BHK is the most yield-defensible product at Marq.

Related Property Butler guides

Stress-testing Marq on the maintenance line?

Property Butler runs the full cost-of-ownership model for serious Marq buyers — CAM trajectory, 20-year compounding, comparable-tower benchmarks. WhatsApp us with your config target.

WhatsApp Property Butler

Read Next

Need help with a specific Mumbai property?

WhatsApp our advisor
Call