A ₹14 Cr 3 BHK at Lodha MARQ on Altamount Road carries an EMI of approximately ₹95,000–1.1 lac per month for a 60% LTV loan at prevailing rates. What most buyers don't model before purchase: the additional ₹30,000–50,000 per month in society maintenance, parking charges, and sinking fund that sits alongside that EMI. At Tardeo's luxury price point, annual carrying costs beyond the loan can reach ₹4–6 lac. Here is exactly what each building charges, why costs vary, and what surprises buyers discover after possession.
Annual Ownership Cost Benchmark: Tardeo Luxury Tier
Property Butler tracks post-possession feedback from Tardeo building residents and compares against pre-sale developer estimates. Typical gap: developers quote ₹12–18/sqft/month at launch; actual charges at handover run ₹16–28/sqft/month for fully-operational luxury buildings. That gap on a 1,488 sqft Lodha MARQ 3 BHK: ₹5,952–14,880 per month understated at time of purchase.
Maintenance Cost Framework: What Goes Into the Monthly Bill
Tardeo luxury building maintenance bills typically consist of these components:
- Society maintenance charge: Covers building staff salaries, housekeeping, security, electricity for common areas, pool and gym upkeep, lobby maintenance. Charged per sqft per month. The dominant cost component.
- Parking charges: Separate from maintenance. Typically ₹2,000–5,000 per slot per month in Tardeo luxury buildings. A 3 BHK buyer with two vehicles pays ₹4,000–10,000/month extra.
- Sinking fund contribution: Typically 0.25–0.50% of construction cost annually, split into monthly contributions. For a ₹10 Cr flat, this runs ₹2,000–4,000/month.
- Non-occupancy charges: Some CHS buildings charge an additional 10% surcharge if the flat is not owner-occupied (i.e. tenant in possession). Check bye-laws before renting out.
- Club and amenity membership: One-time charge at possession (₹25,000–3 lac depending on building) plus annual renewal (₹15,000–50,000). Lodha MARQ has a separate lifestyle club membership structure.
Building-by-Building: What You Pay in Tardeo's Three Active Projects
| Building | Config | Carpet (sqft) | Est. Maintenance Rate | Monthly Maintenance | Annual Total (incl. parking, sinking fund) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lodha MARQ | 3 BHK (base floor) | 1,488 | ₹22–28/sqft/mo | ₹32,700–41,664 | ₹4.5–5.8 lac |
| Lodha MARQ | 3 BHK (3,030 sqft config) | 3,030 | ₹22–28/sqft/mo | ₹66,660–84,840 | ₹9–11.5 lac |
| MICL Aaradhya Avaan | 3 BHK | 1,297 | ₹18–22/sqft/mo | ₹23,346–28,534 | ₹3.2–4.0 lac |
| MICL Aaradhya Avaan | 5 BHK | 3,165 | ₹18–22/sqft/mo | ₹56,970–69,630 | ₹7.8–9.5 lac |
| The Stardeous | 2 BHK | 754–831 | ₹12–16/sqft/mo | ₹9,048–13,296 | ₹1.4–2.0 lac |
| The Stardeous | 3 BHK | 1,187 | ₹12–16/sqft/mo | ₹14,244–18,992 | ₹2.0–2.7 lac |
Estimates based on comparable Tardeo luxury buildings, developer pre-launch maintenance projections, and Property Butler post-possession resident feedback. Actual charges are set by the CHS after formation — typically 6–18 months after OC. Figures include an estimate for 1 parking slot, sinking fund, and amenity maintenance. Excludes Lodha club membership fee (structure specific to MARQ).
Why Lodha MARQ Maintenance Is Priced Higher Than Aaradhya Avaan
The ₹22–28/sqft/month estimate for Lodha MARQ versus ₹18–22/sqft for MICL Aaradhya Avaan reflects the difference in amenity density, not just building size. Lodha MARQ on Altamount Road delivers a hospitality-grade amenity programme — concierge service, butler service, valet, curated lifestyle events, a dedicated MARQ Club membership structure — that adds real per-unit cost that must be funded through maintenance. Buyers who purchase at MARQ for the address and lifestyle amenity should budget for this. Buyers who want a lower maintenance load but comparable South Mumbai premium address should look at MICL Aaradhya Avaan.
The Stardeous by Spenta Developers runs at the lowest maintenance rate of the three active Tardeo projects — ₹12–16/sqft/month — reflecting a more streamlined amenity set. This makes The Stardeous the lowest total carrying-cost option in Tardeo, which combined with its ₹4.07–6.40 Cr price band makes it the entry-level choice for buyers sensitive to ongoing ownership costs.
The Sinking Fund and Its Long-Term Importance
Maharashtra's CHS regulations require buildings to maintain a sinking fund for future major repairs and capital expenditure. For a new luxury Tardeo building, the sinking fund contribution is typically modest in the first 5–10 years — the building is new and needs minimal capital expenditure. But for buyers planning to hold for 10+ years, the sinking fund matters:
- A Lodha MARQ 3 BHK (1,488 sqft) with construction cost of approximately ₹8,000/sqft: total construction value ₹1.19 Cr. Sinking fund at 0.25% annually = ₹29,750/year = ₹2,479/month.
- Over 20 years, this sinking fund accumulates to ₹5.95 lac — barely covering one elevator modernisation in a 50-storey tower. Well-run societies supplement with special levies.
- Prudent Tardeo luxury building buyers should ask the developer at launch: what is the projected sinking fund structure, and has it been modelled against 20-year capex requirements?
What Buyers Discover After Possession: The Common Surprises
Property Butler tracks post-possession feedback from Tardeo area residents. Three surprises come up repeatedly:
- Generator DG backup surcharge: Most Tardeo luxury buildings have full generator backup for all units. The fuel cost is typically billed separately at actuals — running ₹2,000–8,000 per unit per month depending on monsoon season frequency of outages. This is not reflected in the headline maintenance rate.
- Club membership one-time levy: Lodha MARQ's club membership structure involves a one-time joining fee that many buyers learn about only at possession. Amounts vary by Lodha project — confirm at the agreement stage.
- Society formation delay: Until the CHS is formally registered (typically 6–18 months after OC), the developer manages the building and charges interim maintenance. Interim rates are often lower than the eventual CHS rate. Buyers who have modelled monthly costs on the developer's interim rate are sometimes surprised when the CHS rate is set 20–30% higher after formal formation.
Annual Cost Summary: Tardeo Luxury Tier 2026
₹2 lac – ₹11.5 lac per year in society costs alone
Stardeous 2 BHK at the low end, Lodha MARQ 3,030 sqft 3 BHK at the high end. Budget maintenance as 1–3% of annual rental income equivalent when modelling total cost of ownership.
How Tardeo Compares to Mahalaxmi and Lower Parel on Maintenance Costs
| Locality | Typical Maintenance Range | Driver of Variance |
|---|---|---|
| Tardeo (MARQ tier) | ₹22–28/sqft/month | Hospitality-grade amenity and concierge costs |
| Tardeo (Aaradhya Avaan / Stardeous tier) | ₹12–22/sqft/month | Mid-luxury amenity set; no butler service |
| Mahalaxmi (Piramal, Godrej, Prestige tier) | ₹14–22/sqft/month | Similar amenity tier to Aaradhya Avaan; fewer hospitality extras |
| Lower Parel (Lodha, Indiabulls tier) | ₹15–25/sqft/month | Large towers, extensive common areas; pool + gym + club |
Frequently Asked Questions
When are the final Tardeo maintenance rates set — at booking or at possession?
Developer maintenance rate estimates are indicative at booking. The actual CHS maintenance rate is set by the Co-operative Housing Society after it is formally registered — typically 6–18 months after OC receipt. Until then, the developer charges interim maintenance at a rate they set. Buyers should ask the developer for the basis of their maintenance estimate and compare against similar Lodha, MICL, and Spenta buildings that are already in possession. Actual rates are knowable — just not from the developer's sales brochure.
Does the maintenance charge cover water and electricity in Tardeo buildings?
No — utility consumption (electricity and water) is billed separately to each flat based on metered usage. The maintenance charge covers building-level electricity (lifts, common lighting, generator fuel for common areas), building staff, and common amenity upkeep. Individual flat electricity for air conditioning in a Mumbai summer can run ₹8,000–25,000 per month additional for a 3 BHK in Tardeo — factor this into your monthly cost model alongside the maintenance charge.
Can I negotiate maintenance charges in a Tardeo CHS building?
Once a CHS is formed, maintenance rates are set by a vote of all members at the AGM — they are not individually negotiable. The leverage is collective: if a majority of flat owners believe rates are too high, they can vote at the AGM for a cost audit and reduction. In Lodha MARQ-style buildings where Lodha has a management contract with the CHS, rates are also subject to the management fee structure in that contract. Read the management agreement before purchase — it is a disclosed document.
What is the Lodha MARQ club membership fee and structure?
Lodha MARQ's lifestyle club membership structure is project-specific and disclosed in the booking agreement. Buyers should ask Lodha's sales team for the current club membership one-time fee and annual renewal amount at the time of booking — this information is available on request but is not always presented in initial marketing materials. Property Butler recommends reviewing the full possession-related charge schedule before signing the booking form for any Lodha project.
How do I budget total monthly outflow for a Tardeo flat?
A practical Tardeo total monthly outflow model: (1) Home loan EMI (if applicable), (2) Society maintenance (₹14,000–70,000/month depending on flat size and building), (3) Parking (₹2,000–5,000/slot/month), (4) Sinking fund (₹2,000–5,000/month), (5) Individual electricity and water (₹8,000–25,000/month), (6) Home insurance (₹3,000–8,000/year amortised monthly). For a ₹14 Cr MARQ 3 BHK with 50% LTV loan, total monthly outflow excluding the loan EMI runs approximately ₹55,000–80,000/month in the fully operational building. Add the EMI (approximately ₹1.05 lac/month for ₹7 Cr loan at 8.75%) for total outflow of ₹1.6–1.8 lac/month.
The Total Picture: What a Tardeo Flat Actually Costs Per Year to Own
Property Butler compiles total annual cost of ownership for Tardeo buyers at three price points:
- ₹6.40 Cr Stardeous 3 BHK (no loan): Annual maintenance ₹2.0–2.7 lac + utilities ₹1–1.5 lac + parking ₹36,000–60,000 + sinking fund ₹24,000–48,000 = total carrying cost ₹3.6–4.8 lac/year. Property tax additional (typically ₹15,000–40,000/year for this value range).
- ₹13 Cr MARQ 3 BHK (40% LTV loan): Annual maintenance ₹4.5–5.8 lac + loan EMI ₹12.6 lac (₹5.2 Cr at 8.75%) + utilities ₹1.5–2 lac + parking ₹48,000–1 lac = total annual outflow ₹19–22 lac/year.
- ₹20.65 Cr MICL Aaradhya Avaan 4 BHK (cash): Annual maintenance ₹4.5–5.5 lac + utilities ₹1.5–2.5 lac + parking ₹48,000–1 lac + sinking fund ₹36,000–72,000 = total carrying cost ₹7–9 lac/year.
Want a Full Cost Model for Your Tardeo Budget?
Property Butler builds a complete annual ownership cost model for every Tardeo buyer — EMI, maintenance, parking, sinking fund, and taxes — before you sign anything.
Browse Tardeo Properties