Skip to content

16 May 2026 · 8 min read

L&T Crescent Bay Parel Resale 2026: 31 Active Listings, Floor-by-Floor Pricing and What Buyers Are Actually Paying

L&T Crescent Bay is the only completed luxury complex in Parel where you can walk in, inspect, and buy in 90 days. With 31 active resale listings tracked by Property Butler — the deepest single-building resale market in Parel — there is real price discovery, real transparency, and no construction risk. Here is the complete 2026 guide.

L&T Crescent Bay's position in Parel is structurally unique. It is the largest fully-completed luxury development in the neighbourhood by unit count, it has the most liquid secondary market of any building between Lower Parel and Wadala, and it is the reference asset that every Parel new launch is benchmarked against when buyers ask "but why should I wait 4 years to move in?" This analysis covers the resale market floor-by-floor, compares Crescent Bay against the current new-launch pipeline, and provides the due diligence checklist that experienced secondary market buyers need.

Parel's median sale PSF tracks at ₹40,783 across 580 listings in Property Butler's database. Crescent Bay resale transacts at ₹40,000–65,000/sqft depending on tower, floor, and view — straddling the market median but with the upper range reserved for sea-view high-floor units that simply do not exist in the surrounding older stock.

L&T Crescent Bay Resale Market — May 2026

  • Active resale listings: 31 units tracked by Property Butler
  • Configuration range: 2 BHK to 5 BHK across Towers T1–T5
  • OC status: Received on all towers — move-in ready
  • Resale PSF range: ₹40,000 – ₹65,000/sqft (floor and view dependent)
  • Reference listing: 2 BHK, 950 sqft, floor 7, city view — ₹3.85 Cr
  • Rental yield potential: 4.7–5.6% gross for 2 BHK configurations

Tower-by-Tower Analysis: T1 to T5

Crescent Bay's 5 towers are arranged on a podium structure, with the higher-numbered towers generally positioned to benefit from better sea view potential above floor 20. All 5 towers have received OC. The key differentiation across towers is orientation (sea-facing vs city-facing), floor height of the lower floors (some towers have taller podium bases, which shifts the "effective" floor numbering), and proximity to common amenity areas.

Tower Height (approx) Sea View Potential Typical Resale Premium Notes
T1 40+ floors Above floor 22 Market rate Good podium amenity access
T2 40+ floors Above floor 20 Market rate Most popular tower for mid-floor buyers
T3 45+ floors Above floor 18 +5–8% vs market Best high-floor sea view orientation
T4 40+ floors Above floor 22 Market rate City-facing lower floors; best value
T5 40+ floors Above floor 20 +3–6% vs market Good south orientation; premium mid-floors

Floor Premium Analysis: What Floors 7 vs 20 vs 35 Cost

The floor premium at Crescent Bay is meaningful but not the dominant pricing driver — tower and view matter more. Property Butler's analysis of the 31 active listings shows a clear pattern: floor 7 (city view) trades at ₹40,000–44,000/sqft, floor 20 (partial sea view) at ₹50,000–58,000/sqft, and floor 35+ (full sea view) at ₹58,000–65,000/sqft. The reference listing — a 2 BHK at 950 sqft, floor 7, city view — at ₹3.85 Cr implies a floor 7 PSF of approximately ₹40,526.

The economic implication: buying floor 7 vs floor 35 in the same tower and configuration costs approximately ₹1.5–2.5 Cr more at floor 35 for a 2 BHK. Whether that premium is worth paying depends on the buyer's use case. For owner-occupiers, sea view from a high floor is a daily quality-of-life decision. For rental investors, sea-view units command 20–30% higher rent but cost 30–40% more to buy — so the yield math is slightly worse on high-floor sea-view units than on mid-floor city-view configurations.

Crescent Bay vs New Launch Alternatives in Parel

Project Config Price Carpet sqft Possession Construction Risk
L&T Crescent Bay (resale) 2 BHK ₹3.85 Cr 950 Immediate / 90 days Zero
Sattva Parel 2 BHK ₹3.15–3.40 Cr 761–832 Dec 2030 4.5 years
Sobha Inizio 2 BHK ₹5.08 Cr 847 Dec 2030 4.5 years
Ruparel Ariana 3 BHK ₹7.0–7.30 Cr Jul 2026 Near-term

The Crescent Bay resale advantage is clear: ₹3.85 Cr for 950 sqft carpet in a completed building with OC vs ₹5.08 Cr for 847 sqft in Sobha Inizio (more expensive, smaller, 4.5 years away). Sattva Parel at ₹3.15–3.40 Cr is cheaper, but at 761–832 sqft carpet it is meaningfully smaller and also 4.5 years from delivery. For buyers who need to move in within 12 months, the Crescent Bay resale market has no real competition within Parel.

Rental Yield Analysis

Property Butler tracks 500+ active rental listings in Parel with a median of ₹1.65L/month and a range of ₹22K–₹8L. For Crescent Bay specifically, the building's OC status, amenity quality, and L&T brand mean it commands the upper band of comparable-size rentals in Parel.

A Crescent Bay 2 BHK at ₹3.85 Cr renting at ₹1.5–1.8L/month delivers a gross yield of 4.7–5.6%. That is strong for a completed luxury building in South Mumbai — most comparable buildings in Lower Parel or Worli yield 3.5–4.5% gross at current prices. Society maintenance typically runs ₹8–12/sqft/month for Crescent Bay, so ₹7,600–11,400/month on a 950 sqft unit. Netting that out, the yield compresses to approximately 3.8–4.9% — still attractive for a zero-construction-risk South Mumbai asset.

Due Diligence Checklist for Crescent Bay Resale

Essential Documents — Get These Before Paying Token

  • Society NOC — Confirm the seller is not in default on maintenance payments. No NOC, no registration.
  • OC copy — Obtain the Occupation Certificate for the specific tower. All Crescent Bay towers are OC received; verify the specific tower's OC date.
  • Share certificate — The seller's share certificate from the cooperative housing society must be valid and in the seller's name.
  • Last 3 maintenance receipts — Confirms no outstanding dues. The buyer inherits all unpaid maintenance arrears under Maharashtra CHS norms.
  • Original allotment letter from L&T — Traces the ownership chain from the original buyer to the current seller. Critical for clear title.
  • Property tax receipts — MCGM property tax; last 3 years cleared with no outstanding.
  • Encumbrance certificate — 15-year search at the Sub-Registrar's office confirming no lien or mortgage on the unit. If the seller has an existing home loan, confirm discharge before registration.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical registration timeline for a Crescent Bay resale purchase?

With all documents in order, a Crescent Bay resale registration typically completes within 45–75 days from agreement to sale. The key milestones: 10% token advance (Day 1), home loan sanction (Day 15–25), balance payment and registration (Day 45–75). The society NOC and share transfer process runs in parallel and typically takes 20–30 working days. Property Butler can coordinate the full transaction timeline with a dedicated transaction advisor.

Are all 31 active Crescent Bay listings genuine seller listings?

Property Butler's inventory includes only listings that have been verified with the seller or seller's representative. As with any active resale market, a portion of listings at any given time represent price-testing rather than motivated sellers. Working through a broker with Crescent Bay-specific transaction history helps identify motivated sellers — those who have already bought elsewhere and need to close within a defined timeframe — versus homeowners who are testing the market at aspirational prices.

How does Crescent Bay compare to Worli or Prabhadevi buildings at similar prices?

At ₹3.85–5 Cr, Crescent Bay 2–3 BHK resale competes with older Worli buildings from the 2005–2015 era. The comparison favours Crescent Bay on construction quality (newer), amenity standard (podium pool and gym vs basic facilities in older Worli CHS), and rental yield potential. Worli sea-facing addresses carry an address premium that Parel cannot match — but within the practical luxury market for end-users and investors who prioritise building quality and yield, Crescent Bay is a stronger proposition than comparable-priced older Worli stock.

What maintenance charges should I budget for Crescent Bay?

Crescent Bay society charges typically run ₹8–12/sqft/month of built-up area. On a 950 sqft carpet 2 BHK, built-up area is approximately 1,250 sqft, making monthly maintenance ₹10,000–15,000. This is in line with comparable completed luxury buildings in Lower Parel and Parel. The charges cover amenity maintenance, security, housekeeping of common areas, and sinking fund contributions. Always verify the current maintenance rate with the society manager before purchase, as rates escalate annually.

Can I get a home loan for a Crescent Bay resale purchase?

Yes. All major banks — HDFC, SBI, Kotak, ICICI, Axis — will finance a Crescent Bay resale purchase. The property has a clear title chain, OC received on all towers, and is on the approved list of most major lenders. Standard loan-to-value ratios of 75–80% apply for purchase values above ₹75L. On a ₹3.85 Cr purchase, the bank will typically finance up to ₹2.9–3.1 Cr; the buyer brings ₹75L–1 Cr as down payment plus stamp duty and registration costs of approximately ₹27L (7% of ₹3.85 Cr).

Browse Crescent Bay Resale Listings

31 active listings across T1–T5 — find your floor, view, and configuration

Search Crescent Bay Parel Resale

Related Reading

Read Next

Need help with a specific Mumbai property?

WhatsApp our advisor
Call