Skip to content

12 May 2026 · 6 min read

Kalpataru Magnus vs Rustomjee Prive, Bandra East: The Ready vs Under-Construction Decision at ₹5–17 Crore

Both Tier-1 developers. Both BKC-proximate. Both targeting the same Bandra East buyer who works at a senior level in financial services, consulting, or technology. But Kalpataru Magnus and Rustomjee Prive sit at opposite ends of the ready-versus-under-construction spectrum — and in 2026, that difference matters more than the developer names.

HEAD TO HEAD — MAY 2026

KALPATARU MAGNUS

₹10.85–16.78 Cr

4 BHK · 4.5 BHK · OC received · Ready now

RUSTOMJEE PRIVE

₹5.40–6.50 Cr

3 BHK · Under construction · Dec 2028

The Comparison Frame: Same Postcode, Different Universe

At first glance, comparing Kalpataru Magnus (₹10.85 Cr entry) with Rustomjee Prive (₹5.40 Cr entry) looks like comparing different price bands. But within Bandra East, the 3BHK overlap is real: Kalpataru Magnus has 3BHK inventory in the ₹5.4–7.5 Cr range, and Rustomjee Prive is a 3BHK-only project at ₹5.40–6.50 Cr. In the ₹5.40–7.50 Cr band for a Bandra East 3BHK, you are directly choosing between these two.

ParameterKalpataru MagnusRustomjee Prive
3 BHK price range₹5.4–7.5 Cr₹5.40–6.50 Cr
PSF range₹55,000–68,000₹49,500–50,000
Carpet area (3 BHK)900–1,100 sqft1,088–1,300 sqft
PossessionReady · OC receivedDec 2028 (UC)
Developer typeKalpataru Ltd — BSE/NSE listedRustomjee Group — private Tier 1
BKC distance~1.5 km~2.0 km
Can you move in today?YesNo — Dec 2028

The Kalpataru Magnus Case

Kalpataru Limited is SEBI-listed (BSE: KALPATARUPP), with publicly audited financials and a Mumbai delivery track record that includes consistent OC delivery within 6–12 months of RERA-committed dates. No significant RERA complaints on record. Magnus is OC received and occupied — you can move in next month if your loan is approved.

The Magnus premium over Prive at the 3BHK level (₹55,000–68,000 PSF vs ₹49,500–50,000 PSF) is approximately 10–35% higher. What does that premium buy? Ready-stock means: no construction risk, no milestone payment stress, immediate rental income if you want to lease it, and a resale market where the building is already occupied and reviewed. It also means no payment-plan benefit — you pay the full amount (or loan equivalent) now, not in milestones over 2.5 years.

Magnus also offers larger-format inventory — the 4BHK (from ₹10.85 Cr) and 4.5BHK (up to ₹16.78 Cr) give buyers who want 1,400–2,000+ sqft carpet a BKC-adjacent ready option. Rustomjee Prive simply does not offer these formats.

Who Should Choose Magnus

The buyer who needs to move within 6 months, cannot tolerate possession uncertainty, is targeting the 4BHK or 4.5BHK format, or is buying primarily for immediate rental income (BKC-posted tenants want to move in now, not in 2028). Also the buyer who values the listed-company security of audited finances over the private Tier-1 guarantee.

The Rustomjee Prive Case

Rustomjee Group has a strong BKC-corridor delivery track record — Rustomjee Seasons and Rustomjee Stella in Bandra East are both handed over and occupied. For a Tier-1 private developer with Mumbai-specific execution, Rustomjee's delivery credibility in this specific micromarket is high. Dec 2028 possession is RERA-committed — buyers can verify on MahaRERA.

The Prive case rests on three things: (1) carpet area advantage at the 3BHK level — 1,088–1,300 sqft vs Magnus's 900–1,100 sqft for a similar ₹5.40–6.50 Cr spend; (2) PSF entry — at ₹49,500–50,000 PSF, Prive is entering Bandra East at approximately 25% below the Magnus 3BHK PSF, which means more upside if the locality average continues its 29.4% per-5-year trajectory; and (3) under-construction payment plan — milestone-linked payments mean you deploy capital in tranches, not all at once.

A buyer who pays ₹5.40 Cr for a Prive 3BHK in May 2026, on a typical 20-30% booking / 70-80% milestone plan, deploys approximately ₹1.35 Cr at booking and the remainder through to Dec 2028. The time value of the unharvested capital (approximately ₹4 Cr) over 2.5 years is relevant to the all-in cost comparison.

Who Should Choose Prive

The buyer anchored on ₹5–7 Cr with a 2028 move-in horizon, who wants more carpet per rupee than Magnus offers at this budget, and who is comfortable with Rustomjee's Bandra East track record. Also the investor who wants to lock in today's under-construction PSF and collect the ready-stock premium on delivery.

The Honest Verdict

Buy Kalpataru Magnus if:

  • You need possession within 12 months
  • You want 4BHK or larger format
  • Rental income from Day 1 matters
  • Listed-company security is a priority
  • Budget is ₹10 Cr+

Buy Rustomjee Prive if:

  • Budget is ₹5–7 Cr and you want maximum carpet
  • You have a Dec 2028 or later move-in horizon
  • You want under-construction PSF with upside
  • Rustomjee's Bandra East track record satisfies your risk check
  • Milestone payment plan suits your cash flow

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Rustomjee Prive RERA registered?

Yes. All Rustomjee Group projects post-2017 are RERA registered. Verify the Prive RERA number at maharera.mahaonline.gov.in to see the possession date, milestone payments, and any complaints. Rustomjee's prior Bandra East projects (Seasons, Stella) are handed over and occupied — strong precedent for Prive delivery.

Which has better rental yield — Magnus or Prive?

Magnus is ready, so rental income starts immediately after purchase. A 3BHK Magnus at ₹6 Cr can command ₹80,000–₹95,000/month from a BKC professional tenant — approximately 1.6–1.9% gross yield. Prive will rent at a similar ₹70,000–₹90,000/month on delivery in Dec 2028, at a lower absolute ticket (₹5.40 Cr), implying 1.6–2.0% gross yield. The yield numbers are comparable; Magnus has the time advantage of 2.5 years of earlier income.

How do the carpet areas compare at a similar budget?

At ₹5.5 Cr, Rustomjee Prive gives you approximately 1,088–1,100 sqft of carpet in a 3BHK. Kalpataru Magnus at the same budget may give you approximately 900–950 sqft in a 3BHK at the lower end of its range. Prive wins on carpet-per-rupee by approximately 15–20% at comparable budgets — the under-construction PSF discount at Prive translates directly into larger usable space.

Which developer has better track record for Bandra East specifically?

Both have strong Bandra East-specific track records. Kalpataru Limited is listed with publicly audited financials — the strongest structural guarantee. Rustomjee Group has Bandra East-specific delivery precedent (Seasons, Stella — both handed over, both occupied). For developer risk assessment in this postcode, Property Butler rates both as low-risk. Kalpataru's listed status is a slight edge for NRI buyers who want auditable financial security.

Shortlist Kalpataru Magnus or Rustomjee Prive?

Property Butler holds active inventory in both projects. We can arrange simultaneous site visits, floor plan comparisons, and payment plan analysis to help you decide.

Search Bandra East 3 BHKWhatsApp Us

Related Reading

→ Kalpataru Magnus Bandra East — Full Project Review→ Rustomjee Prive Bandra East — Full Project Review→ Bandra East Investment Guide 2026→ Bandra East Area Guide

Read Next

Need help with a specific Mumbai property?

WhatsApp our advisor
Call